Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document along with the Terms and Conditions of the Site (‘Terms and Conditions of Use’) is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This document along with the Terms and Conditions of Use is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of N.K. Rana & Associates’, having its office at Badi Kothi, Jagatjit Industries Limited, Jagatjit Nagar, DISTT. Kapurthala, Punjab – 144 802, (‘hereinafter referred to as NKR’) Boutique Home stay website, related web sites and links to other websites (“Site”) including the use of the information & services offered on the Site.

 

If you have any questions/query regarding the Site, please send an email to reservations@hamiralux.com.

 

USER: The User/ (‘Users’ for plural) of the Site shall mean inter alia any/all individual to individuals who can form legally binding contracts (including being of age of at least 18 (eighteen) years) under applicable law, and thus, is not available to minors.

 

By using or accessing the Site in any manner, all the Terms and Conditions of Use detailed by NKR separately on the Site shall automatically apply to the User. The User should make sure therefore that he reads them carefully before using the Site.

Scope Of Use Or Access Of The Site

This use or access of the Site granted to the User is for the purpose defined in Clause-2 herein below and not for any other purpose. This use or access of the Site granted to the User by NKR is limited to a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sub licensable, revocable limited use or access solely for the purpose of performing those functions and tasks available to an end user of the Site. This use or access of the Site does not allow the User to use the Site on any Device that he does not own or control. The User shall not copy (except as expressly permitted herein and the Usage Rules, if any), decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, attempt to derive the source code of, modify or create derivative works of the Site, any updates, or any part thereof (except as and only to the extent any foregoing restriction is prohibited by applicable law). Any attempt to do so is a violation of the rights of NKR and NKR has the right to terminate the said access or use at any point in time without any notice. If the User breaches this restriction, he may be subject to prosecution and damages also. The User is not permitted to use the Site for any purpose other than as expressly permitted under the Terms and Conditions of Use. The User acknowledges that NKR may audit his use of the Site at any time NKR deems fit. However, conduct or any audit or non-conduct of any audit shall not absolve the User from any of its liability under the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Purpose & Services

The User agrees that the Site has been designed for promoting the hospitality services rendered by NKR through offering of reservation and/or booking services to the User in the resort managed by NKR under the name and style of ‘Boutique Home stay’ as well as for offering of reservation and/or booking services to the User in the said named resort, which is being operated for the commercial benefit of NKR.

 

The Site has been designed with the following purpose and objective:

 

  • To provide information about NKR’s, resort named ‘Hamira’, managed by NKR, share the experience of stay at the said resort named ‘Hamira’, so as to enable the User to decide on selecting NKR’s ‘Hamira Boutique Home stay’;
  • To provide information about all kind of facilities including accommodation, food and other incidental services available at the said named resort;
  • To provide interface for providing convenient and hassle free online reservation and/or online booking services of rooms, halls, lawns or other portion of the resort named ‘Hamira’ etc., for stay and other recreational activities including but not limited to organization of all kinds of private and business parties, wedding, private functions, musical functions, etc.;
  • To collect, record, manage and maintain the information, data of the User in relation to providing online reservation and/or online booking of rooms, halls, lawns or other portion of the resort named ‘Hamira Boutique Home stay’ etc., for stay and other recreational activities as detailed herein above.

NKR through the Site shall provide online reservation and/or online booking services of rooms, halls, lawns or other portion of the resort named ‘Hamira’ etc., for stay and other recreational activities including but not limited to organization of all kinds of private and business parties, wedding, private functions, musical functions, etc. (‘Services’).

Consent To Use And Collecting Of Data

The User has voluntarily agreed to share any data with NKR, which may be essential for achieving the objectives and the purpose (as detailed in Clause-2) behind the Site. The User voluntarily agrees that NKR may collect, store, process, maintain, upload, sync, transmit, share, disclose and use certain data and information, including but not limited to information or data regarding the characteristics or usage of his Device, system and application software, and peripherals, as well as personal information, user location data and user content (collectively, “User Data”) to facilitate the provision of the services or functionality of the Site, including but not limited to authentication, performance optimization, software updates, product support and other services to the User related to the Site or to otherwise improve NKR’s ability to provide other services (if any) to the Users related to the Site. The User acknowledges that use of the Site may result in User Data being transmitted between his Device and a database service designated by NKR and/or transmitted or disclosed to or accessed by NKR. Without limiting the foregoing, the User acknowledges that: (a) information regarding the version of the Device on which the User is running the Site may be collected, transmitted to and stored on a database server, and may be transmitted to NKR and may be used to make changes, updates or improvements to or optimize the performance of the Site or to otherwise inform future development; and (b) audit logs reflecting the User’s logins, logouts and the activities which the User has accessed through his use of the Site may be generated in connection with his use of the Site may be collected, transmitted and stored on a database server. The User Data may also be made available to NKR for troubleshooting. BY CLICKING THE “SUBMIT/LOGIN” BUTTON, THE USER EXPRESSLY CONSENTS TO THE FOREGOING COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING, MAINTENANCE, UPLOADING, SYNCING, TRANSMITTING, SHARING, OR DISCLOSURE OF USER DATA. By continuing to use the Site, the User indicates his continued consent to such collection, storage, processing maintenance, uploading, syncing, transmitting, sharing, or disclosure of User Data as well as collection, storage, transmission and use of data of the type and in the manner described in NKR’s Privacy Policy given in the forgoing terms.

 

Since the Site has also been designed for convenience of the User therefore the User hereby consents that NKR shall be entitled to use the User Data in any manner as it deems fit and proper either for its own commercial benefit or for convenience of the User.

Security And Confidentiality

NKR affords the same degree of confidentiality to information stored on the Site as is given to information stored by NKR in any other medium. NKR is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the User’s information/User Data. NKR shall endeavor to limit its employees’ access and ability to enter or view information based upon their role in the User’s care. NKR has taken steps to make all information NKR receives as secure as possible against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

 

Further, NKR follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to it, including Sensitive Personal Information, both during transmission and after it has received it. However, the User acknowledges the fact that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while NKR strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect the User Data, User’s personal information, including Sensitive Personal Information, it may be noted that NKR does not ensure or warrant that all/any of such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of its physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If NKR learns about occurrence of any security breach by any third party, then it shall attempt to notify the User by posting a notice on the Site or by any another means so that the User can take appropriate protective steps.

Prohibited Activity

The User agrees that he will not upload or transmit any communications or content of any type that infringe upon, misappropriate or violate any rights of any party including that of NKR. In consideration of being allowed to use the Site, the User agrees that the following actions shall constitute a material breach of the conditions laid down herein: (a) signing on as or pretending to be another person; (b) transmitting material that infringes or violates the intellectual property rights of others or the privacy or publicity rights of others; (c) transmitting material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, predatory of minors, threatening, harassing, abusive, slanderous, or hateful to any person (including NKR’s personnel) or entity as determined by NKR in its sole discretion; (d) collecting information about others, including e-mail addresses; (e) intentionally distributing viruses or other harmful computer code; and (f) NKR expressly reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate a User’s access to the Site due to any act delineated above, or any act that would constitute a violation of the terms and conditions laid down in this Privacy Policy or that of Terms and Conditions of Use.

Rules About Use Of The Service And The Site

NKR will use reasonable endeavors to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. However, NKR does not guarantee that the Services or the Site will be free of faults, and NKR does not accept liability for any such faults, errors or omissions. In the event of any such error, fault or omission, the User should report it by contacting NKR at its email id reservations@hamiralux.com.

 

 

NKR does not warrant that the User’s use of the Services or the Site will be uninterrupted and NKR does not warrant that any information (or messages) transmitted via the Services or the Site will be transmitted accurately, reliably, in a timely manner or at all. Notwithstanding that NKR shall endeavor to allow uninterrupted access to the Services and the Site, access to the Services and the Site may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time.

 

NKR does not give any warranty that the Services and the Site are free from viruses or anything else which may have a harmful effect on any technology.

 

NKR reserves the right to change, modify, substitute, suspend or remove without notice any information or any of the Services on the Site from time to time. The User’s access to the Site and/or the Services may also be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. NKR will endeavor to attempt to restore such access as soon as it reasonably can. For the avoidance of doubt, NKR reserves the right to withdraw any information or any of the Services from the Site at any time.

 

NKR reserves the right to block access to and/or to edit or remove any material which in its reasonable opinion may give rise to a breach of the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Suspension And Termination

If the User uses (or anyone other than the User, with his permission uses) the Site, any Services in contravention of the Terms and Conditions of Use, NKR may suspend the User’s use of the Services and/or Site.

If NKR suspends the Services or Site, it may refuse to restore the Services or Site for the User’s use until it receives an assurance from the User, in a form it deems acceptable, that there will be no further breach of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Without limitation to anything else in these terms and conditions, NKR shall be entitled immediately or at any time (in whole or in part) to: (a) suspend the Services and/or Site; (b) suspend the User’s use of any of the Services and/or Site if

  • the User commit any breach of these Terms and Conditions of Use; or
  • NKR suspects, on reasonable grounds, that the User have, might or will commit a breach of these Terms and Conditions of Use; o
  • NKR suspects, on reasonable grounds, that the User may have committed or be committing any fraud against it or any person; or
  • NKR’s rights under this Clause 7 shall not prejudice any other right or remedy NKR may have in respect of any breach or any rights, obligations or liabilities accrued prior to termination.

Privacy Policy

Access to the Site and use of the Services offered on the Site by NKR is subject to this Privacy Policy. By accessing the Site and by continuing to use the Services offered, the User is deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy, and in particular, the User is deemed to have consented to NKR’s use and disclosure of his personal information for the Site and for the purposes set out hereinabove. NKR reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If the User disagrees with any part of this Privacy Policy, the User must immediately discontinue the User’s access to the Site and the User’s use of the Services.

 

NKR shall be authorized to collect, store and use the data provided by the User for fulfilling the following objects and purposes of the Site:

  • To provide information about all kind of facilities including accommodation, food and other incidental services available at the said named resort;
  • To provide interface for providing convenient online reservation and/or online booking services of rooms, halls, lawns or other portion of the resort named ‘‘Hamira Boutique Home stay’ etc., for stay and other recreational activities including but not limited to organization of all kinds of private and business parties, wedding, private functions, musical functions, etc.;

As part of the normal operation of NKR’s Services and for achieving the purpose of this Site, NKR collects, use and, in some cases, disclose information about the User to third parties. Accordingly, NKR has developed this Privacy Policy for the User to understand how it collects, use, communicate and disclose and make use of the User’s personal information when the User uses the Services on the Site:-

 

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, NKR will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • NKR will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by it and for other compatible purposes, unless NKR obtains the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • NKR will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • NKR will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal information should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • NKR will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • NKR uses certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of the User’s Data and Personal Information. Once NKR receives the User’s Data and/or Personal Information, it makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of its systems. However, it may be noted that NKR does not ensure or warrant that such Data and/or Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of NKR’s physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. NKR has put in place required security measures for protection of the User’s Data and/or Personal Information. However, in case the said security protection is breached in any manner and User’s Data and/or Personal Information is illegally accessed and/or misused by any third party then NKR shall not be liable for the same in any manner and no compensation of any nature shall be payable by NKR.

NKR conducts its business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

By using the Platform/Site the User represents and warrant that:

  • All registration information the User submits is truthful, lawful and accurate and that the User agrees to maintain the accuracy of such information. In case of any change in the information the User undertakes to notify the same to NKR.
  • The User’s use of the Platform/Site shall be solely for his personal use and the User shall not authorize others to use the User’s account, including the User’s profile or email address and that the User is solely responsible for all content published or displayed through his account, including any email messages, and his interactions with other users and the User shall abide by all applicable local, state, national and foreign laws, treaties and regulations, including those related to data privacy, international communications and the transmission of technical or personal data.
  • The User will not use the Platform/Site in any way that is unlawful, or harms to NKR or any other person or entity, as determined in NKR’s sole discretion.
  • The User will not use another person’s username, password or other account information, or another person’s name, likeness, voice, image or photograph or impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent his identity or affiliation with any person or entity.
  • The User will not delete or modify any content of the Platform/Site, including but not limited to, disclaimers or proprietary notices such as copyright or trademark symbols, logos, that the User does not own or have express permission to modify.
  • The User shall not access the Platform/Site without authority or use the Platform in a manner that damages, interferes or disrupts any part of the Platform or the Platform software; or any equipment or any network on which the Platform is stored or any equipment of any third party.

Though NKR makes every effort to preserve User privacy, NKR may need to disclose information including Sensitive Personal Information when required by applicable laws wherein NKR have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on NKR or its Affiliates.

 

NKR reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. NKR will inform Users of any such change by it by posting the updated Privacy Policy on its Site. The User’s continued use of the Services on the Site will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.